Robert S. Smith
Aerospace Education Mentor
Last Updated November 30th, 2005    Contact Bo Smith

Duval County Elementary Teachers Science Content 102 Workshop- Day Two
Tuesday, November 29th, 2005
8:00 a.m.-3:45 p.m.

AGENDA

8:00:         Introductions and Administrative Details

8:15:         What is Science? (What, When, Where, How, Why)
 

8:30:      Review Density- Plate Tectonics and Weather Cold Front Applications

          Activity- Determine the Density of the Mineral Quartz
                        (Using a triple beam balance and a 100ml graduated cylinder)
                                  (Science Saurus (SS)-p. 068)

             Discuss specific gravity
 

 9:15-9:30:        Sea Water Density Demonstration- The effect of salinity and temperature on
                                             the density of water (Thermocline, Halocline, Pycnocline)
                                             (SS-p.202)


 

9:30-10:45:        Physical Oceanography (Waves, Currents, and Tides)
                         Exercise 11 (Tarbuck, Leutgens and Pinsky)

                         KWL- What do you know?  What do you want to know?

                         Subsurface Ocean Density Currents (Thermohaline Currents)-

                         Ocean Surface Current Patterns- (SS-p. 203-205)

                         Characteristics of Wave and Wave Energy (SS-p.306)

                        Ocean Wind Driven Waves
                        Tsunami Waves

                         Tides (SS-p.237)-  Diurnal, semidiurnal, and Mixes Tides
                                                      Spring Tides, Neap Tides

Note:  Will take a break about 10:15 for 10 minutes
 

10:45-11:15:      KWL- Oceanography (Questions and Answers)
 

11:15- 12:30: Lunch (45 minutes)
 

12:30-3:15:  Space Science
 

12:30:         The History of NASA’s Journey from the Early Days through Apollo (handout)

12:35-12:45:     Famous Scientists and their Contributions to Space Science- Aristotle,
                        Copernicus, Tycho Brahe, Johannes Kepler,  Gallileo Gallilei, and  Sir Issac Newton
 

12:45- 1:15:     The Formation and Patterns of the Solar System (SS-238, 240-242)

                      The Ecliptic, Terrestrial Planets, Jovian Planets (Gas Giants),
                      Asterioid Belt, Kuiper Belt (Pluto), Oort Cloud and Comets

1:15-1:45:       Activity: Mars Mapping Activity
 
 
 

                    Mars Rocks (*** Mars Rocks Mini-Grant ***)
 

1:45-2:00:         Break
 

2:00- 2:45:         Exercise 20 (The Moon and Sun) (Tarbuck, Lutgents, and Pinsky)

                    Activity:  Determining Lunar Surface Composition
 
 

                               *** Moon Kit Mini-Grant ***

                        The Formation of the Moon and Lunar Maria

                         Phases of the Moon & Eclipses (SS-235.236)
 

2:45-3:15:         Star Characteristics
                        Hertzsprung Russel Diagram (SS p. 245)
                        Absolute vs Apparent Magnitude (SS p. 245)
                        Orion (Betelguese, Rigel, Sirius)

3:15-3:30:         Life Cycle of a Star

3:30-3:45:         Evaluations and Professional Development Forms